On the road with Crusader Track & Field

Create: 04/02/2017 - 06:18

There was season opening action on Friday for the WHS Track & Field Squad - about "50" Crusaders headed off to Clearwater for their annual "participation" meet. Other schools present included Cheney, Medicine Lodge and Conway Springs. The weather wasn't as bad as it has been at times in the past for this "FIRST" track meet of the season but it was windy and chilly and as the sun got lower in the sky, it only got chillier. 

CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD 2017 TEAM PIC
http://www.wellington.cc/public_files/9x6-300dpiTEAM2017.jpg

At the end of the day, the Crusaders had "22" top 3 finishes - "7" 1st's / "5" 2nd's / "10" 3rd's and because it was a "participation meet", everyone got to participate which is awesome!

We've broken out the "WELLINGTON PARTICIPANTS and their FINISHES" below (note: the "time/distance" listed after each event's name in parenthesis was the "1st place finish time/distance"). For all the overall results, please click the following link:

COMPLETE RESULTS
http://www.wellington.cc/public_files/clearwater%20results-1.pdf

WELLINGTON OUTCOMES

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (4'10")
Mariah Grable - 8th - 4'6"
Kylie Aufdengarten - 10th - 4'4"

BOYS HIGH JUMP (5'8")
Blake Rausch - 7th - 5' 0"

GIRLS POLE VAULT (7'6")
Taylor Meyer - 4th - 6'6"
Kylie Aufdengarten - 5th - 6'6"

BOYS POLE VAULT (11' 0')
Matthew Mason - 1st - 11'0"
Nic Reyes - 3rd - 9'0"
Jake Soria - 4th - 8'0"

GIRLS LONG JUMP (15-01.50)
Camryn Ricke - 3rd - 14-8.50
Cassandra Moody - 5th - 14-6.25
Taryn Stoddard - 6th - 14-0.25
Taylor Meyer - 7th - 13-11.25
Emma Rains - 8th - 13-4.25
Sierra Rademacher - 9th - 12-6.25
Chailyn Dicinson - 10th - 11-1175

BOYS LONG JUMP (19-11.50")
Matthew Mason - 1st - 19-11.50
Joe Ybarra - 4th - 18-9.25"
Jacob Ewing - 8th - 17-11.75
Tayshawn Washington - 15th - 15-11.00
David Matlock - 18th - 13-1.25

GIRLS DISCUS (91-02)
Courtney Adams - 11th - 60-07
Mariah Grable - 14th - 45-05

BOYS DISCUS (130-01)
Chris Kop - 1st - 130-01
Hunter Greenlee - 7th - 99-11
Deyton Araujo - 11th - 82-08
Tyler Jimenez - 14th - 75-04
Kyle Parsons - 15th - 73-11
Devin Dickinson - 17th - 70-10
Kenney Farley - 18th - 68-06
Jason Jeffrey - 21st - 53-04

GIRLS JAVELIN (99-04)
Taylor Meyer - 5th - 94-00
Courtney Adams - 13th - 64-11

BOYS JAVELIN (141-08)
Dakota Dry - 6th - 109-11
Trayson Probst - 7th - 109-5
Devin Dickinson - 16th - 62-01

GIRLS SHOT PUT (35-09)
Jaycee Schettler - 3rd - 30-06

BOYS SHOT PUT (46-02)
Chris Kop - 1st - 46-02
Deyton Araujo - 5th - 39-5.25
Hunter Greenlee - 12th - 35-06
Tyler Jimenez - 17th - 30-04.50
Kyle Parsons - 18th - 29-03.25
Kenny Farley - 19th - 27-09
Jason Jeffrey - 23rd - 20-09.75

GIRLS 100M (13.97)
Cassandra Moody - 2nd - 14.08
Camryn Ricke - 3rd - 14.15
Kylie Aufdengarten - 8th - 14.58
Elise LeGrand - 10th - 14.79
Rilee Strange - 11th - 15.19
Jaycee Schettler - FS
Taryn Stoddard - FS

BOYS 100M (11.88)
Matthew Mason - 1st - 11.88
Joe Ybarra - 3rd - 12.33
Trayson Probst - 6th - 12.55
Christian Buckman - 8th - 12.62
Jacob Ewing - 10th - 12.74
Nic Reyes - 15th - 13.04
Drake Hendrix - 17th - 13.11
Tayshawn Washington - 24th - 13.45
David Matlock - 31st - 15.30

GIRLS 4x800 RELAY (10:37.60)
Wellington - 3rd - 11:53.26
Avery Barker, MacKenzie Heacock, Hope Maxwell, Emberly Gonzalez

BOYS 4x800 RELAY (9:08.12)
Wellington - 2nd - 9:40.08
Tyler Brown, Chase Pfalzgraf, Jacob McDonald, Billy Walker

GIRLS 1600M (5:55.02)
MacKenzie Heacock - 3rd - 6:20.59
Hope Maxwell - 6th - 6:43.16

BOYS 1600M (4:55.23)
Tyler Brown - 2nd - 5:16.56
Billy Walker - 5th - 5:31.79

GIRLS 4x100 RELAY (54.16)
Wellington - 2nd - 54.26
Camryn Ricke, Cassandra Moody, Jaycee Schettler, Taryn Stoddard

BOYS 4x100 RELAY (46.07)
Wellington - 3rd - 47.11
Jacob Ewing, Matthew Mason, Joe Ybarra, Trayson Probst
Wellington - 7th - 49.71
Drake Hendrix, Tayshawn Washington, Christian Buckman, Blake Rausch

BOYS 400M (55.02)
Christian Buckman - 2nd - 57.28
Drake Hendrix - 5th - 1:00.15

GIRLS 800M (2:32.30)
Avery Barker - 6th - 2:52.38
Emberly Gonzalez - 8th - 3:11.50
Sierra Rademacher - 9th - 3:16.83

BOYS 800M (2:14.27)
Chase Pfalzgraf - 1st - 2:14.27
Jacob McDonald - 6th - 2:27.26
Dakota Dry - 10th - 2:43.46

GIRLS 200M (28.64)
Camryn Ricke - 3rd - 29.07
Cassandra Moody - 7th - 29.97
Kylie Aufdengarten - 8th - 30.09
Emma Rains - 12th - 32.01
Chailyn Dickinson - 16th - 34.81
Courtney Adams - 17th - 36.14

BOYS 200M (24.82)
Joe Ybarra - 1st - 24.82
Blake Rausch - 3rd - 25.26
Christian Buckman - 7th - 25.95
Nic Reyes - 12th - 26.87
Jake Soria - 14th - 27.64
Hunter Greenlee - 18th - 31.04
David Matlock - 19th - 32.99

NEXT VARSITY ACTION: This coming Friday, April 7th @ Mulvane (3:30PM Start)

GO BIG RED!!

About Author

Steve Sturgis
Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader and/or Knight event year-round.